Everything You Need to Know About Grizzly Bears
Grizzly bears are mainly territorial and solitary animals. They can reach speeds of 35 miles per hour. Unlike black bears, they are much larger and more aggressive. If you encounter one, follow these steps to avoid a possible confrontation.
The bear will most likely flee if it senses an attack. If it doesn’t flee, prepare a deterrent in case it follows you.
Grizzly bears are mainly solitary and territorial
Grizzly bears are a solitary species that hibernates in warm dens during the winter. Since they do not have access to natural foods during the winter, grizzly bears use their stored fat reserves to survive.
Female grizzly bears enter their dens in mid-November. Family groups and single bears emerge from their dens a month later.
Male grizzly bears remain outside of their dens until late November or early March. Female bears tend to stay in their dens until their cubs are grown and fully developed.
They can run as fast as 35 miles per hour
A grizzly bear can run as fast as 35 mph, depending on the mode of travel. However, their top speed is not sustained for very long. Despite their fast speed, they remain highly efficient predators. One recent encounter between a grizzly bear and a park employee occurred after the roads had been plowed. The park employees followed the bears on a two-mile run, measuring their speed using a car’s speedometer.
They are large and heavy
Grizzly bears are incredibly heavy and large. They can weigh anywhere from 180 to 360 kilograms. Males are larger than females and can grow up to nine feet tall when they stand on hind legs.
Despite their size, grizzlies are smaller than black bears and can be just over three feet tall. However, bears of this size are very fast and can run up to 28 miles per hour and have been known to reach speeds of 35 to 40 miles per hour for short distances.
They are more aggressive than black bears
While both species are known to be aggressive towards humans, grizzlies are more often found attacking people, and they are more likely to attack black bears. Their aggressiveness is based on their evolutionary history, which shows they evolved in more exposed habitats. Grizzly bears are also more difficult to catch prey for.
Unlike black bears, grizzlies have a low productivity rate compared to their black counterparts, and they only produce twelve to fourteen cubs a year. Despite their relatively high productivity rate, black bears produce five or more cubs, and a female grizzly will produce more than a dozen or more during the breeding season.
They don’t hibernate
Grizzly bears don’t actually hibernate. Instead, they enter a deep sleep known as torpor. They don’t eat or drink, and instead metabolize the fat and waste they have stored during the summer. During their long, cold sleep, bears are capable of retaining muscle mass, and they can last for up to 100 days without food or water.
A fascinating fact about bears is that they recycle their waste into protein by recycling it through the urea cycle. During their hibernation, bears don’t drink, eat, or eliminate any waste, and they are able to stay alive and healthy without wasting any of their precious fat and water supplies.
They eat moose, elk, and bison
Grizzly bears are omnivores, meaning they eat anything. Elk are a prime target for grizzly bears, because their calves are easy to scoop up.
During the spring, they steal elk carcasses left by wolves to feed on. This type of winter-killed animal is the perfect food for a hungry bear. In fact, there have been cases where grizzlies chased away wolf packs. The size of the wolf pack will depend on how determined a bear is to attack the carcass.
They communicate by leaving scent
Grizzly bears communicate by leaving traces of their scent on trees. They leave scent behind when they rub against trees and make sounds. The scent of each bear reveals information about sex, age, and sexual receptivity.
Male bears use their scent to advertise their presence during breeding season, both as a warning to other males and a way to attract females. In addition, they leave scent in the trees to signal the presence of other bears.
We hope you enjoyed this article… What are your thoughts?